Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION:

Your privacy is important to us, so through this document, we explain what data we collect from users, how we use it, and for what purposes, among other indications.

For your information, we will never ask for more information than is really necessary for the required services; we will never share it with third parties, except by legal obligation or with your prior authorization; and we will never use your data for a purpose not previously indicated.

As users, you should carefully read this Privacy Policy regularly, and whenever you enter your personal data, as this document may undergo modifications as the provider may modify any information that may appear on the website to comply with regulations or update the policy, without the obligation to give prior notice or inform users of such obligations, with the publication on the provider’s website being sufficient.

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA USAGE:

Identification: Actuality Carpas, SL 

ID: B63422208  

Address: C/ Mas de la Móra 12, 08500, Vic, Barcelona

Email: info@actualitycarpas.es 

Actuality Carpas, SL is responsible for this website. We comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (GDPR) and other relevant laws on the protection of personal data, such as Law 34/2002 of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE). We want you to know that we have taken all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of all the data you enter on our website.

DATA COLLECTION METHOD, WHAT DATA WE COLLECT and ITS PURPOSE:

The data we collect, how we obtain it, and the purpose of the processing are as follows:

  1. Contact forms and/or information request:
      • Required data: name, email, phone
      • Purpose: to respond to inquiries and/or provide information requested by the User
      • Legitimation: user consent
  2. Registration form:
      • Required data: name, email
      • Purpose: for the creation of a user account to access the website’s functionalities
      • Legitimation: user consent
  3. Newsletter subscription forms:
      • Required data: email
      • Purpose: To send you commercial information of your interest about our products and/or services via email, SMS, social communities, or any other electronic or physical means, if the User has expressly consented;
      • Legitimation: User consent
  4. If you purchase a product through our website:
      • Required data: name, address, email, phone, and information about a credit or debit card.
      • Purpose: contracting our service/purchasing our product
      • Legitimation: user consent
  1. Blog comments:
      • Required data: name, email
      • Purpose: to leave inquiries, comments, and/or provide additional information to other Users
      • Legitimation: user consent
  2. Carrying out the contractual relationship and administrative, tax, and accounting management analogous to those necessary by virtue of current legislation
    • Required data: name, address, phone number, ID number, email, signature
    • Purpose: carry out internal commercial, fiscal, and administrative management
    • Legitimation: Consent of the interested party and contractual relationship

The photographs displayed on the website are the property of Actuality Carpas, SL. In case they are photographs taken by a professional and provided by the same, the source is indicated in the photo itself. You may revoke your consent at any time by sending a written request with the subject “Unsubscribe” to the provided email.

In accordance with the LSSICE (Spanish Law of Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce), Actuality Carpas, SL does not engage in SPAM practices; therefore, it does not send commercial emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the User. Consequently, in all communications you receive from the provider, you have the option to withdraw your express consent to receive our communications.

We will not process your personal data for any other purpose than those described, except by legal obligation or judicial requirement. Your data will not be subject to decisions based on automated processing that produce effects on your data.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD:

Your data will be kept for as long as the commercial relationship with us lasts or until you exercise your right to cancellation, opposition, or limitation of processing. However, we will retain your data for the periods legally provided for in the applicable provisions.

RECIPIENTS OF TRANSFERS OR TRANSFERS:

Actuality Carpas, SL will only provide information to the security forces and bodies under a court order or by obligation of a legal norm, without prejudice to being able to block or cancel your account if there may be indications of the commission of any crime by the user. The information provided will be only that which the provider has available at that time.

The information you provide us through this website as well as through the application will be hosted on the servers of Actuality Carpas, SL, contracted to the company that provides the hosting service for the website. The processing of the entity’s data is regulated by means of a data processing agreement between the provider and this company.

Likewise, the provider uses certain tools to provide services necessary for the development of the activity, which may involve storing your data. These tools are as follows:

Google Analytics: To perform an analysis and metric of the usage that users make of the website through cookies. The information generated and collected by these cookies about usage (including the IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google Inc., located in Delaware, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”), on its servers in the United States.

Email Marketing: Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE Ste 5000, Atlanta, GA, 30308-2172, United States) is used for email marketing service.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES:

As a user-interested party, you can request the exercise of the following rights from Actuality Carpas, SL by submitting a written request to the postal address provided in the header or by sending an email to info@actualitycarpas.es, indicating as Subject: “DATA PROTECTION: RIGHTS OF THE AFFECTED”.

Rights:

  • Right of access: allows the interested party to know and obtain information about their personal data undergoing processing.
  • Right of rectification or deletion: allows the correction of errors and modification of data that are inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right of cancellation: allows the deletion of data that are inadequate or excessive.
  • Right of opposition: the right of the interested party to oppose the processing of their personal data or to request its cessation.
  • Limitation of processing: involves marking the personal data retained, in order to limit its future processing, for the exercise or defense of claims.
  • Data portability: facilitation of the data undergoing processing to the interested party, so that they can transmit it to another controller without impediments.
  • Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions (including profiling): the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing that produces legal effects concerning you or significantly affects you.

As a user, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that your rights regarding the protection of your data may have been violated (aepd.es).

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

SECURITY MEASURES:

The data you provide us will be treated confidentially. The provider has adopted all technical and organizational measures and all levels of protection necessary to ensure the security of data processing and to prevent its alteration, loss, theft, unauthorized access, or processing, in accordance with the state of the technology and the nature of the data stored. Likewise, it is also guaranteed that the processing and recording in files, programs, systems, or equipment, premises, and centers comply with the requirements and conditions of integrity and security established in the current regulations.

LANGUAGE

The language applicable to this privacy policy is Spanish. Therefore, in case of any contradiction in any of the versions provided in other languages, the Spanish version will prevail.

SOCIAL MEDIA

We inform you that Actuality Carpas, SL may have a presence on social media. The processing of data carried out on individuals who become followers on social media (and/or perform any link or connection action through social media) of the official pages of Actuality Carpas, SL will be governed by this section, as well as by the terms of use, privacy policies, and access regulations belonging to the respective social network in each case and previously accepted by the user.

Actuality Carpas, SL will process your data for the purposes of properly managing its presence on social media, informing about activities, products, or services of the provider, as well as for any other purpose permitted by the regulations of the Social Networks.

The publication of content is prohibited:

  • That is allegedly unlawful according to national, European, or international regulations or that engages in allegedly unlawful activities or contravenes the principles of good faith.
  • That infringes upon the fundamental rights of individuals, lacks courtesy on the network, annoys or may generate negative opinions among our users or third parties, and in general, any content that Actuality Carpas, SL considers inappropriate.
  • And in general, that contravenes the principles of legality, honesty, responsibility, protection of human dignity, protection of minors, protection of public order, protection of privacy, protection of consumers, and intellectual and industrial property rights.

Likewise, Actuality Carpas, SL reserves the right to remove, without prior notice from the website or corporate social network, any content deemed inappropriate.

In any case, if you submit personal information through the social network, Actuality Carpas, SL will be exempt from liability regarding the security measures applicable to this platform, and the user, if they wish to know them, must consult the corresponding specific conditions of the network in question.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Actuality Carpas, SL reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments.

REVOCABILITY

The consent given, both for the processing and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time, by communicating it to Actuality Carpas, SL in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of rights. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

LEGISLATION

In general, the relations between Actuality Carpas, SL and the Users of its telematic services, present on this website, are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction, to which the parties expressly submit, with the Courts and Tribunals of Barcelona being competent for the resolution of all conflicts derived from or related to its use.